GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Fan Relay Operation Matrix
Table 2: Cooling Fan Relay 1
Table 3: Cooling Fan Relay 2
Table 4: Cooling Fan Relay 3
Table 5: Cooling Fan System Check
Table 6: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1
Table 7: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 2
Table 8: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 3
Table 9: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 4
Table 10: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 5

Refer to Engine Controls Schematic

Engine Cooling Fans


Object Number: 590116  Size: FS
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Ground G117
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
Transaxle Range Switch Outputs
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The electric cooling fan system consists of 2 electric cooling fans and 3 fan relays which are controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The relays are wired in a series/parallel arrangement that allows the PCM to operate both fans together at low or high speed.

During low speed operation, the PCM grounds the control circuit for fan relay 1. The relay supplies current to the fan 1 motor. The ground path for fan 1 is through fan relay 2, through the fan 2 motor to ground. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.

To command high speed cooling fan operation the PCM first grounds the control circuit for fan relay 1. After a 3 second delay, the PCM grounds the control circuit for fan relay 2 and fan relay 3. With fan relay 2 energized, both the primary and the secondary fan have a ground path, creating a parallel circuit. This causes both fans to operate at high speed.

To determine if a fault is present perform the Cooling Fan System Check. If DTC P0480 or DTC P0481 are set, or either DTC sets during the system check, the DTCs must be diagnosed before proceeding with any of the symptom tables. Due to the complex nature of the fan circuit, various symptoms result depending upon where a fault occurs within the system.

The PCM commands the low speed fans on under the following conditions:

    •  The engine coolant temperature (ECT) exceeds approximately 106°C (229°F). The fans will switch from low to off when the coolant temperature decreases to less than 102°C (216°F).
    • The A/C operation is requested.
    •  After the vehicle is shut off, if the coolant temperature at key-off is more than 151°C (304°F) and the system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The PCM switches the fans to high speed under the following conditions:

    •  The engine coolant temperature reaches 112°C (234°F).
    • The A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 240 psi. The fans will return to low speed operation if the refrigerant pressure decreases to less than 190 psi.
    •  When certain DTCs are set.

If the cooling fans operate when commanded off and no DTCs are set, either a cooling fan relay is stuck on or a cooling fan circuit is shorted to power.

Whenever a repair is completed repeat the Cooling Fan System Check. The system check will confirm the correct system operation as well as help to diagnose possible multiple failures, for example, 2 water contaminated relays.

Fan Relay Operation Matrix

Operational Mode

Fans Off

Low Speed Fans

High Speed Fans

Fan Relay #1

De-Energized

Energized

Energized

Fan Relay #2

De-Energized

De-Energized

Energized

Fan Relay #3

De-Energized

De-Energized

Energized

Diagnostic Aids

If the cooling fans operate when commanded off and no DTCs are set, either a cooling fan relay is stuck on or a cooling fan circuit is shorted to power.

Several circuits, or a portion of a circuit, are part of the underhood accessory junction block. Typically if a problem is narrowed down to a circuit that is found within the junction block, the entire junction block must be replaced.

If the problem is intermittent refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Relay Terminal Identification

Use the following relay cavity tables in order to locate the correct cavities to probe during the diagnosis. The table layout corresponds to the cavity layout in the underhood accessory junction block. Four blade relays can be inserted in 2 ways. Use the table and NOT the numbering on the relay to avoid incorrect probing.

Important: The relay 2 is different (5 blade) from relay 1 and relay 3 (4 blade). If relay 2 is incorrectly replaced by a 4 blade style relay, the system will not function properly.

Cooling Fan Relay 1

Top of Junction Block

Switch Load (fan 1)

Coil Ground (PCM)

Coil Power (fuse)

Switch Power (fuse)

Cooling Fan Relay 2

Top of Junction Block

Switch Power (from fan 1)

Coil Ground (PCM)

--

Switch Load (fan 2)

Coil Power (fuse)

Switch Ground

Cooling Fan Relay 3

Top of Junction Block

Switch Power (fuse)

Coil Power (fuse)

Coil Ground (PCM)

Switch Load (fan 2)

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Cooling Fan System Check Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check must be performed first so that misdiagnosis is avoided. The PCM may be commanding the fans on due to a DTC being set, etc.

  2. This verifies whether or not there is a fault on the relay control circuits of the cooling fans .

  3. This step is checking to see if any A/C DTCs are set. The PCM will turn on the cooling fans when certain DTCs are set. These must be diagnosed before proceeding with the Cooling Fan System Check.

  4. This step is a functional test of the system in order to determine the symptom, if any, present.

Cooling Fan System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ensure the engine coolant temperature is between the specified values.
  2. Turn the HVAC controls to Off.
  3. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
  4. Using the scan tool command the following in sequence: all fans Off, Fans Low Speed On, Fans High Speed On, all fans Off. Allow approximately 25 seconds in each state.

Did either fan relay driver DTC set?

5°C - 100°C (41°F - 212°F)

Go to the appropriate DTC tables

Go to Step 3

3

With the engine idling, turn the A/C on to maximum cooling.

Have any other DTCs failed this ignition?

--

Go to the appropriate DTC tables

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the A/C off.
  2. Turn the engine off. Turn the ignition on.
  3. Ensure the engine coolant temperature is less than the specified value.
  4. Observe the fan operation while individually commanding Fans Low Speed On, then Fans High Speed On, then all fans Off.
  5. • With Fans Low Speed commanded On both fans should operate at low speed.
    • With Fans High Speed commanded On both fans should operate at high speed.
    • With all fans commanded Off both fans should not operate, unless the PCM detects a fault or a high temperature condition.

Do both cooling fans operate as commanded?

100°C (212°F)

System OK

Go to Step 5

5

Does either cooling fan operate when all fans are commanded Off?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

6

Does only cooling fan 1 (right) operate with Fans Low Speed commanded On, then both fans operate when Fans High Speed is commanded On?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair a short to ground in CKT 532. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 4

--

8

Does neither cooling fan operate with Fans Low Speed commanded On, and then only cooling fan 2 (left) operate with Fans High Speed commanded On?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1

Go to Step 9

9

Does neither cooling fan operate with Fans Low Speed commanded On, and then only cooling fan 1 (right) operate with Fans High Speed commanded On?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 2

Go to Step 10

10

Do both cooling fans operate with Fans Low Speed commanded On, and then only cooling fan 2 (left) operate with Fans High Speed commanded On?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 3

Go to Step 11

11

Do both cooling fans operate with Fans Low Speed commanded On, and then only cooling fan 1 (right) operate with Fans High Speed commanded On?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 4

Go to Step 12

12

Does neither cooling fan operate with Fans Low Speed commanded On, then both fans operate when Fans High Speed is commanded On?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 5

Go to Step 13

13

Does neither cooling fan operate when Fans Low Speed or Fans High Speed is commanded On?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

Repair the open ground circuit between G117 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 4

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DEFINITION: No low speed operation of either cooling fan. High speed operation of cooling fan 2 (left) only. No DTCs are set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check.

2

  1. Disconnect cooling fan 1 (right).
  2. Command Fans Low Speed On using the scan tool.
  3. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage to ground on the harness side of terminal B of the cooling fan 1 connector .

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Jumper terminals A and B of the cooling fan 1 connector together.

Does cooling fan 2 operate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. With the cooling fan 1 connector still jumpered, remove relay 2.
  2. Measure the voltage to ground at CKT 532 of relay 2 .

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Command all fans Off using the scan tool.
  2. Remove relay 1.
  3. Measure the voltage to ground at CKT 342 of relay 1 .

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Jumper CKT 342 and CKT 504 of fan relay 1 together.
  2. Measure the voltage to ground at terminal B of the cooling fan 1 connector .

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

7

Replace cooling fan 1 (right).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

8

Repair the open in CKT 504 between cooling fan 1 and the fan relay 1.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

9

Replace fan relay 2.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

10

Repair the open in CKT 342 between fan relay 1 and the splice.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

11

Replace fan relay 1.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

12

Repair the open in CKT 532 between fan relay 2 and cooling fan 1. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 2

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DEFINITION: No low speed operation of either cooling fan. High speed operation of cooling fan 1 (right) only. No DTCs are set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check.

2

  1. Disconnect the cooling fan 2 (left).
  2. Jumper terminals A and B of the harness connector for cooling fan 2 (left) together.
  3. Command Fans Low Speed On using the scan tool.

Does cooling fan 1 (right) operate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage to ground at connector terminal B (harness side) of cooling fan 2 .
  2. Command Fans Low Speed On using the scan tool.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Replace cooling fan 2 (left).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

5

Repair the open in the ground circuit of cooling fan 2 (left). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

6

Repair the open in CKT 409 between cooling fan 2 (left) and fan relay 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 3

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DEFINITION: Low speed operation of both fans. High speed operation of cooling fan 2 (left) only. No DTCs are set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

2

  1. Remove fan relay 2.
  2. Command High Speed Fans On using the scan tool.
  3. Using a digital multimeter (DMM) measure the voltage to ground in CKT 1442 at fan relay 2.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Remove fan relay 3.
  2. Measure the resistance of CKT 473 between fan relay 2 and fan relay 3.

Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Reconnect fan relay 3.
  2. Jumper CKT 532 and CKT 1050 of fan relay 2 together.
  3. Command Fans High Speed On using the scan tool.

Do both cooling fans operate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

5

Repair the open in CKT 1442 between fan relay 2 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

6

Repair the open in CKT 473 between fan relay 2 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

7

Repair the open in the ground circuit between fan relay 2 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

8

Replace fan relay 2.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 4

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DEFINITION: Low speed operation of both fans. High speed operation of cooling fan 1 (right) only. No DTCs are set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

2

  1. Remove fan relay 3.
  2. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage to ground at CKT 1442 (2 CKTs) of the fan relay 3 .

Is the voltage near the specified value on both circuits?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Remove fan relay 2.
  2. Measure the resistance of CKT 473 between fan relay 3 and fan relay 2.

Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Jumper CKT 1442 and CKT 409 of fan relay 3 together.

Does cooling fan 2 (left) operate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

5

Repair the affected leg of CKT 1442 between fan relay 3 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

6

Repair the open in CKT 473 between fan relay 3 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

7

Repair the open in CKT 409 between fan relay 3 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

8

Replace fan relay 3.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 5

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DEFINITION: No low speed operation of either cooling fan. High speed operation of both fans. No DTCs are set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

2

Verify that fan relay 2 is the correct part. Fan relay 2 is a 5 pin relay. Four pin relays like fan relay 1 and relay 3 will plug in to the connector. However, the system will have this symptom.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Remove fan relay 2.
  2. Jumper CKT 532 to CKT 409 in the relay connector.
  3. Command Fans Low Speed On with the scan tool.

Do both fans now operate at low speed?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Replace fan relay 2 with the correct relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

5

Replace fan relay 2.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--

6

Repair CKT 409 between fan relay 2 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to the Cooling Fan System Check

--