GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 598766  Size: SF
HVAC Components
Temperature Controls
Temperature Controls
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
High Blower, Hazard, Stop Lamps, Door Locks and Power Mirrors Fuses
High Blower, Hazard, Stop Lamps, Door Locks and Power Mirrors Fuses

Circuit Description

The heater-A/C control receives a right electric actuator position signal from the right electric actuator. The right electric actuator position sensor is a potentiometer that is tied to a 5V source through circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) and to ground through circuit 61 (YEL), both from the heater-A/C control. The variable output from the potentiometer feeds back a position signal through circuit 1791 (YEL) to a pull-up resistor in the heater-A/C control. This signal relates to the position of the right electric actuator. This signal is used in order to determine the necessary drive signal to the right electric actuator motor in order to provide the proper air mix door position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The heater-A/C control performs an internal check on the right electric actuator position and determines the right electric actuator is out of range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The heater-A/C control stores DTC B0446 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Under all fault conditions, the ignition switch must be cycled from on to off, back to on before this DTC can change from current to history.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 drive cycles if the condition for this malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause DTC B0446 to set:

    • A voltage spike in circuit 1791 (YEL)
    • A short to ground in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK)
    • A short to B+ in circuit 1791 (YEL)
    • An open in circuit 61 (YEL), circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) or circuit 1791 (YEL)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks if the heater-A/C control 5V supply is getting through circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK).

  2. This test checks if the heater-A/C control 5V supply is getting through circuit 1791 (YEL).

  3. This test checks if the heater-A/C control ground is getting through circuit 61 (YEL).

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the heater-A/C control diagnostic system check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect the RH electric actuator electrical connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Set the heater-A/C control to AUTO, and temperature at 16°C (60°F)
  5. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) to measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 10 and ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Use a DMM, measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 7 and terminal 10.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Using a DMM to measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 9 and ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

5

Inspect circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is there a short to ground in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) ?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Locate and repair the short to ground in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

7

  1. Inspect for a poor connection or open in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

  1. Inspect for a poor connection or open in circuit 61 (YEL). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 61 (YEL) is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Test circuit 1791 (YEL) for a short to B+ or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is there a short to B+ or short to ground in circuit 1791 (YEL)?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Locate and repair the short to B+ or short to ground in circuit 1791 (YEL). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

  1. Test for a poor connection or open in circuit 1791 (YEL). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 1791 (YEL) is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the RH electric actuator. Refer to Temperature Actuator Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Verify that the system operates properly.

Does the system operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Diagnostic System Check