GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 155207  Size: SF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Data Link Connector Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The serial data communications circuit (CKT 800) transmits messages from one electronic control module to another when interface between systems is necessary. The ABS VI/TCS systems depend on information to and from the PCM for proper operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1275 will set if either of the following conditions occurs:

    • The vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) and a malfunction exists on the serial data circuit.
    • The PCM has not broadcasted a serial message for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The TCS disables.
    • The amber TCS warning indicator turns on.
    • The ABS remains functional.
    • No action towards the Electronic Brake Control Relay and ABS warning indicator is taken.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected.

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC 1275 is current (malfunction in CKT 800), no communication can be established with the scan tool. When the malfunction is removed, DTC C1275 will be stored in system memory. Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual or Scan Tool Diagnostics located in this section for the procedure.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.

DTC C1275 Serial Data Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Use the Scan Tool in order to establish communication with the same system on a different vehicle.

Can communication be established on a different vehicle?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 19

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the data link connector (DLC) for the following conditions:
  3. • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion
    • Terminal damage

Is there poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or terminal damage?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
  2. Install a Scan Tool .
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to establish communication with the other modules that are connected to the serial data line.

Can communication be established with the other modules that are connected to the serial data line?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint diagnostic energy reserve module (SDM).
  3. Disconnect the driver information center (DIC).
  4. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  5. Disconnect the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1.
  6. Disconnect the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C2.
  7. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the DLC terminal 9 and the DLC terminal 4 (ground).

Is continuity present to ground during this test?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the data link connector (DLC) terminal 9 and the DLC terminal 4 (ground).

Is the voltage equal to the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the inflatable restraint diagnostic energy reserve module (SDM).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
  4. Use the Scan Tool in order to establish communication with the inflatable restraint diagnostic energy reserve module (SDM).

Can communication be established with the inflatable restraint diagnostic energy reserve module (SDM)?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to SIR System Check

8

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the driver information center (DIC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
  4. Use the Scan Tool in order to establish communication with the driver information center (DIC).

Can communication be established with the driver information center (DIC)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to DIC System Check

9

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
  4. Use the Scan Tool in order to establish communication with the PCM.

Can communication be established with the PCM?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to OBD System Check

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1.
  3. Reconnect the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C2.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
  5. Use the Scan Tool in order to establish communication with the EBCM/EBTCM.

Can communication be established with the EBCM/EBTCM?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1.
  3. Inspect the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 for the following conditions:
  4. • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion
    • Terminal damage

Is there poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or terminal damage?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) terminal 9 and the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

13

Replace all the terminals or connectors that exhibit the following conditions:

    • Poor terminal contact
    • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminal(s)

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

Repair the short to ground in CKT 800.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

15

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 800.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

16

Repair the open in CKT 800 between the data link connector (DLC) terminal 9 and the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

17

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

18

The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time.

Is a concern still present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Diagnostic System Check

19

The Scan Tool may be malfunctioning.

Is the scan tool unable to communicate?

--

Go to the Scan Tool manual.

Go to Diagnostic System Check