DTC C1347 detects a stripped nut or stripped gear assembly during initialization. During the homing sequence the piston should reach the bottom of the bore. When the piston reaches the bottom of the bore the TCS motor stalls. If the TCS motor does not stall then the TCS motor spins with little or no resistance. If the TCS motor spins with little or no resistance then a nut/screw malfunction exists.
DTC C1347 will only set during initialization.
A malfunction exists if the feedback current is less than the command current for a specified period of time.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The TCS disables. |
• | The amber TCS indicator turns on. |
• | The red BRAKE warning indicator turns on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTC function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected. |
An intermittent malfunction in DTC C1347 may be caused by one of the following conditions in a mechanical part of the system:
• | Sticking |
• | Binding |
• | Slipping |
Depending on the frequency of the malfunction, physical inspection of the mechanical parts suspected of causing the malfunction may be necessary. Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual or Scan Tool Diagnostics located in this section for the procedure. If the DTC only occurs once and DTC C1356 also occurs refer to DTC C1356 Left TCS Motor Circuit Open . If the DTC is intermittent and enhanced diagnostics show this DTC occurs during TCS, refer to DTC C1356 Left TCS Motor Circuit Open .
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||
2 |
Is DTC C1356 also set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Were both the left front TCS motor command current and the left front TCS motor feedback current within the specified current? | 9-11A | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
4 |
Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Were both the left front TCS motor command current and the left front TCS motor feedback current within the specified value? | 9-11A | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 | With the left front TCS motor still applied, have an assistant attempt to rotate the left front wheel. Does the left front wheel rotate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Does the left front wheel rotate freely? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Is the resistance measured within the specified resistance? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
8 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 4-way TCS motor pack harness connector terminal B and the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3 terminal G. Is the resistance measured within the specified resistance? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
9 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 4-way TCS motor pack connector terminal A and the 4-way TCS connector terminal B. Is the resistance measured within the specified resistance? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
10 |
Is the TCS motor pack left front gear stripped? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Inspect for a stripped TCS modulator left front gear.
Is the TCS modulator left front gear stripped? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
12 |
The TCS modulator left front gear is the gear furthest rearward when the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly is mounted in the vehicle. Did the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly left front gear set move in both directions at least one full revolution? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
13 |
Does the TCS modulator left front gear rotate more than 8 full turns from lock to lock? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 |
Do any of the terminals exhibit poor terminal contact or evidence of corrosion? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
15 |
Does DTC C1347 set in the last three drive cycles? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | ||||
16 | Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 564. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
17 | Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 565. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
18 | Replace the TCS motor pack. Refer to Traction Control System Motor Pack Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
19 | Replace the TCS modulator gear. Refer to Traction Control System Modulator Gear Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
20 | Replace the TCS modulator. Refer to Traction Control System Modulator Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
21 | Replace the terminals that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
22 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
23 | The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time. Is a concern still present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Diagnostic System Check |