DTC C1363 identifies a TCS motor circuit that shorts to voltage or a TCS motor that has low or no resistance. DTC C1363 will cause one of the following conditions:
• | The TCS motor cannot be controlled at the commanded current rate. |
• | The TCS motor will turn in the opposite direction or the TCS motor will not turn at all. |
DTC C1363 can set only when the TCS motor is commanded off.
A malfunction exists if the EBCM/EBTCM detects an out of range voltage on either of the right front TCS motor circuits, indicating a short to voltage or a shorted TCS motor.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The TCS disables. |
• | The amber TCS indicator turns on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTC function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected. |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual or Scan Tool Diagnostics located in this section for the procedure.
If the malfunction is not current perform the following procedure in order to identify an intermittent malfunction in the motor circuitry or connections:
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||||||||||
2 | Does DTC C1363 occur intermittently? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Is any voltage present during this test? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||
4 | Use J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the 4-way TCS motor pack harness connector terminal D and ground. Is any voltage present during this test? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||
5 |
Is continuity present during this test? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
6 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 4-way TCS motor pack connector terminal C and the 4-way TCS motor pack connector terminal D. Is the resistance within the specified resistance? | 0.2-1.5ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
7 |
Is there damage which may cause a short to voltage? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||
8 |
Did DTC C1363 set as a current DTC in the last three drive cycles? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
9 | Replace the TCS motor pack. Refer to Traction Control System Motor Pack Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||
10 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 566. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||
11 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 567. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||
12 | Repair the short between CKT 566 and CKT 567. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||
13 | Replace all of the following components that are damaged:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||
14 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Is the malfunction intermittent or not present at this time? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Diagnostic System Check |