GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Check the vehicle for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls

Go to Step 2

2

  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector C1.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the fuel gauge read FULL?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Leave the PCM connector C1 disconnected.
  3. Connect a fused jumper (3 A), between the PCM connector C1 terminal 3 and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the fuel gauge read EMPTY?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the instrument cluster.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, probe for continuity between the PCM connector C1 terminal 3 and the instrument cluster connector C1 terminal P.

Is circuit 55 continuous between the PCM connector C1 terminal 3 and the instrument cluster connector C1 terminal P?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Repair circuit 55.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

6

Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C2.
  3. Disconnect connector C305.
  4. Connect a fused jumper (3 A) between connector C305 terminal 3D and ground.
  5. Using a J 39200 DMM, probe for continuity between the PCM connector C2 terminal 69 and ground.

Is circuit 1589 continuous between connector C305 terminal 3D and the PCM connector C2 terminal 69?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Disconnect the fused jumper (3 A) between connector C305 terminal 3D and ground.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, check for a short to ground in circuit 1589 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 69 and ground.

Is circuit 1589 shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair circuit 1589 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 69 and the fuel level sending unit connector for an open, excessive resistance or short to ground.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Reconnect the PCM connectors C1 and C2.
  2. Connect the instrument panel tester tool (J 33431-C ) between connector C305 terminal 3D and ground. (If instrument panel tester tool J 33431-C is unavailable, resistor of equal value may be used.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Vary the instrument panel tester tool J 33431-C ) resistance from 40 ohms to 250 ohms.

As the resistance values are changed, does the fuel gauge indicator change values approximately equal to those in the sender resistance table?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
  3. Check for a poor connection or open in circuit 2759 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 35 and the fuel tank connector C1 terminal D.

Is there a poor connection or open in circuit 2759 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 35 and the fuel tank connector C1 terminal D?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Repair open or excessive resistance in circuit 2759 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 35 and the fuel tank connector C1 terminal D.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

13

Inspect the fuel tank sending unit connector for a poor terminal connection and the float for obstructions or damage. If OK, replace the fuel tank sending unit. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

14

Replace the powertrain control module (PMC). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

Sender Resistance

Sender Resistance

Approximate Fuel Level

245 ohms

FULL

180 ohms

¾

160 ohms

½

100 ohms

¼

42.0 ohms

EMPTY