The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. The PCM compares the EGR position sensor with desired EGR position when the valve is commanded open. If the difference between the EGR position sensor and Desired EGR position is more than 15 percent this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts. |
• | The PCM has enabled the EGR valve. |
• | The vehicle must be driven. |
• | The difference between the EGR position sensor and the desired EGR position is more than 15 percent. |
• | The condition is present for more than 20 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect for excessive deposits on the EGR pintle or seat--Remove the EGR valve and inspect for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick. |
• | If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• | Loose terminal connection |
- | Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
- | Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the malfunction is present.
If DTC P0404 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, test for a faulty connection at the PCM or the EGR valve. If the connections are OK and DTC P0404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important: If any of the following DTCs are set, diagnose the other DTC first.
Does the EGR position sensor remain within 15 percent of the Desired EGR Position at all commanded positions? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor is at the specified value? | 0% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor to the low reference circuit of the EGR position sensor. Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 |
Important: : If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Connect a fused jumper between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor and the EGR valve position signal circuit of the EGR position sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor is near the specified value? | 100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
7 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor to a good ground. Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
8 | Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
9 | Test the low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
10 | Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for high resistance or a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
14 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |