DTC 1264 identifies an ABS motor that cannot energize due to an open in the ABS motor circuitry. The malfunction will not allow proper rear ABS operation.
DTC C1264 can only set when the motor is commanded off. A malfunction exists if the EBCM/EBTCM detects an out of range voltage on either of the rear ABS motor circuits. The out of range voltage on either circuit indicates an open circuit exists.
• | An open ABS motor will not activate. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS/TCS disables. |
• | The amber ABS/TCS warning indicators turn on. |
• | The red BRAKE warning indicator turns on if the rear piston in the ABS brake motor pack is not in the home position. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTC function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected. |
Use the Scan Tool Manual Control function in order to exercise ABS motor movement of affected channel in both directions while applying light pressure on the brake pedal. An intermittent malfunction may be indicated if erratic or jumpy brake pedal movement is detected while performing an apply or release function of the ABS monitor. Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual or Scan Tool Diagnostics located in this section for the procedure.
If the malfunction is not current, use the following procedure to pinpoint an intermittent malfunction in the motor circuitry or connections:
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Clear the DTCs after completing the diagnosis. Test drive the vehicle for three drive cycles in order to verify that the DTC does not reset. Use the following procedure in order to complete one drive cycle:
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Does DTC C1264 occur intermittently? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0.2-1.5ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
5 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 6-way ABS brake motor pack harness connector terminal C and the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C2 terminal E. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
6 |
Is there poor terminal contact or corrosion? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
7 |
Did DTC C1264 set as a current DTC in the last three drive cycles? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
8 | Replace the ABS brake motor pack. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
9 | Repair the open in CKT 1284. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
10 | Repair the open in CKT 1285. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
11 | Replace all of the terminals and connectors that exhibit the following conditions:
| -- | -- | |||||||||||
12 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
13 | The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time. Is a concern still present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids |