DTC C1311 inspects the state of the following components in order to identify a situation in which the driver could not be alerted to a system malfunction or the availability of the ABS or TCS:
• | The ABS warning indicator |
• | The ABS/TCS active indicator (Low Traction) |
• | The TCS Indicator |
Separate lamp driver modules turn the ABS and TCS warning indicators on, unless the EBCM/EBTCM provides a ground to turn them off. Because of the circuitry in the lamp driver modules, the EBCM/EBTCM only detects external wiring malfunctions. The EBCM/EBTCM provides a ground to turn on the ABS/TCS active indicator circuit.
DTC C1311 can set anytime. Shorts to voltage on the ABS or TCS warning indicators are detected anytime after the bulb check is completed for more than 2 seconds. The engine must be running for the code to set. The ABS/TCS active indicator (Low Traction) will set DTC C1311 if shorted to voltage during the 3 second bulb check. Shorts to ground or an open circuit are detected anytime after the bulb check is complete for more than 2 seconds.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS does not disable. |
• | The TCS does not disable. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTC function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected. |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual or Scan Tool Diagnostics located in this section for the procedure.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Can the ABS warning indicator be both turned on and flashed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
3 |
Can the TCS warning indicator be both turned on and flashed? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||
4 |
Can the ABS/TCS active indicator (LOW TRACTION) be turned on and off? | -- | Go to Step 51 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||||
5 |
Does the ABS warning indicator turn on and stay on? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
6 |
Are there any other DTCs present? | -- | Go to the appropriate DTC table | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
7 |
Is the ABS warning indicator on? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
8 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||
9 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2V | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||
10 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||
11 |
Do the remaining instrument cluster warning indicators operate properly? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
12 |
Does the ABS warning indicator turn on? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
13 |
Is continuity to ground present during this test? | -- | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||
14 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 867. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
15 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 867. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
16 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 867. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
17 |
Does the TCS warning indicator turn on and stay on? | -- | Go to Step 24 | |||||||||||
18 |
Are there any other DTCs present? | -- | Go to the appropriate DTC table | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||
19 |
Is the TCS warning indicator on? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||
20 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||||
21 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2V | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||
22 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||
23 |
Does DTC C1311 reset? | -- | Go to Step 50 | |||||||||||
24 |
Do the remaining instrument panel cluster warning indicators operate properly? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
25 |
Does the TCS warning indicator turn on? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
26 |
Is continuity present during this test? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||||
27 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10V | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 44 | ||||||||||
28 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1572. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
29 | Repair the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Go to Troubleshooting Procedures Cell 4 in Electrical Diagnosis. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||
30 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1572. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
31 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1572. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
32 | Replace the Malfunction Indicator Lamp Traction Control Module. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
33 |
Does the ABS/TCS active indicator turn on and stay on? | -- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||||
34 |
Does the ABS/TCS active indicator turn on? | -- | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||||
35 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s)? | -- | Go to Step 47 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||||
36 |
Does DTC C1311 reset? | -- | Go to Step 50 | |||||||||||
37 |
Does the TCS indicator turn on and then off? | -- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
38 |
Does the ABS/TCS active indicator turn on? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||||||
39 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 48 | ||||||||||
40 |
Is the voltage within specifications? | 0-2V | Go to Step 49 | |||||||||||
41 |
Is the IGN 1 Fuse (10A) open? | -- | Go to Step 42 | Go to Step 44 | ||||||||||
42 | Use a J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the fuse block terminal F4 and ground. Is the resistance within specifications? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 45 | ||||||||||
43 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 45 | -- | ||||||||||
44 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
45 | Replace the fuse block IGN 1 Fuse (10 A). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
46 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 832. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
47 | Repair the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 36 | -- | ||||||||||
48 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 832. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
49 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 832. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
50 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
51 |
Does DTC C1311 reset? | -- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 52 | ||||||||||
52 | The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time. Is a concern still present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids |