The Outlet valve solenoid circuits are supplied with battery power when the ignition is in the RUN position. The EBCM/EBTCM controls the valve functions by grounding the circuit when necessary.
The EBCM/EBTCM senses a discrepancy such as an open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the circuit.
A malfunction DTC is stored, ABS/TCS is disabled and the ABS and TRACTION OFF Indicators are turned on.
• | Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used. |
• | Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected. |
Make sure the integrity of the connection between the EBCM/EBTCM and the BPMV is secure, tight, and free from corrosion.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks the resistance value of the solenoid.
Checks for a short to ground in the BPMV.
Checks for an internal short to voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 |
Are internal connectors OK and cavity free of brake fluid? | -- | ||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 4-7 ohms | |||
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 5 and the BPMV case. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | |||
5 |
Does DTC C1266 reset as a current DTC? | -- | ||
6 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS Special Functions run the AUTOMATED Test. Does DTC C1266 reset as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||
8 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |