Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference or bias voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 is used for post catalyst monitoring. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains below a calibrated amount for an excessive amount of time, DTC P0137 will set.
The HO2S 2 has the following circuits:
• | HO2S 2 high signal |
• | HO2S 2 low signal |
• | HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage |
• | HO2S 2 heater ground |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | The TP sensor parameter is between 5-40 percent. |
• | The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 61 mV during Closed Loop operation, for more than 2 minutes. |
OR |
• | The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 550 mV during power enrichment (PE) mode and the Air Fuel Ratio parameter is below 12.5:1 for more than 25 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A normally functioning HO2S 2 voltage signal will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage amount. The action in the test step should result in a visible reaction from the HO2S 2 output.
A voltage reading other than bias voltage in this step indicates a short circuit condition in the high signal circuit.
The conditions listed in the table may contribute to the failure of the HO2S. The conditions listed apply only to this type of failure.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value? | 30 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Is the HO2S 2 voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to DTC P0140 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 30 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Notice: Do not remove the pigtail from either the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or the oxygen sensor (O2S). Removing the pigtail or the connector will affect sensor operation. Handle the oxygen sensor carefully. Do not drop the HO2S. Keep the in-line electrical connector and the louvered end free of grease, dirt, or other contaminants. Do not use cleaning solvents of any type. Do not repair the wiring, connector or terminals. Replace the oxygen sensor if the pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged. This external clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor signal and heater wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degraded sensor performance. The following guidelines should be used when servicing the heated oxygen sensor:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |