The secondary air injection (AIR) system reduces exhaust emissions after initial engine starts. This occurs when the engine start-up coolant temperature and the intake air temperature (IAT) are at the parameters indicated in Conditions for Running. The AIR pump will continue to operate until Closed Loop operation is achieved.
The powertrain control module (PCM) activates the AIR system by simultaneously supplying a ground to the AIR pump relay and the AIR solenoid relay. The AIR pump forces pressurized fresh air into the pipes/hoses and past the AIR check valve into the bank 1 exhaust manifold, accelerating the catalyst operation. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut-off valve prevents airflow in either direction.
The PCM can detect an AIR system airflow fault by monitoring the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 1 during normal Closed Loop engine operation. This is an active test. The active test will pass or fail based on the response from the HO2S 1. The active test consists of 3 tests run at 3-second intervals. A decreasing HO2S 1 voltage parameter response indicates that the AIR system is functioning properly.
The AIR system consists of the following components:
• | The AIR pump |
• | The AIR pump relay |
• | The AIR injection electronic shut-off valve |
• | The AIR injection solenoid relay |
• | The fuses and the related wiring |
• | The pipes/hoses |
When the PCM detects an insufficient HO2S 1 response, DTC P0410 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0410 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System
DTCs P0016, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0201-P0208, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0412, P0418, P0420, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, P1404 are not set.
• | The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-108°C (41-227°F). |
• | The engine coolant start-up temperature is between 5-73°C (41-163°F). |
• | The IAT is between 5-72.5°C (41-162°F). |
• | The engine is running for more than 3 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent. |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The MAF is less than 75 g/s. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 30 kPa. |
• | The fuel system is in Closed Loop operation. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active. |
• | The ECT is more than 68°C (154°F). |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-108°C (41-227°F). |
• | The engine coolant start-up temperature is between 5-73°C (41-163°F). |
• | The IAT is between 5-72.5°C (41-162°F). |
• | The vehicle speed is between 56-72 km/h (25-35 mph). |
• | The engine is not operating in the following modes: |
- | Power Enrichment mode |
- | Decel Fuel Cut-Off mode |
- | Catalyst Over-Temperature mode |
• | DTC P0410 runs when the above conditions are met. The AIR pump will operate for 3 seconds and 3 consecutive times per key cycle. |
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is greater than 150 mV for 20 seconds or 200 mV for 7 seconds on a warm start while the AIR system is commanded ON.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is greater than 150 mV for three 3-second active tests.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
|
• | Reviewing the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs. |
• | The following conditions may cause this DTC to set : |
- | Low AIR system airflow |
- | Excessive exhaust system back-pressure |
- | Reversed inlet and outlet hoses at the AIR pump will not allow airflow to the shut-off valve. The AIR pump inlet and outlet ports should be clearly identified on the pump. |
- | Reversed polarity at the AIR pump will cause a reduced air flow. The AIR pump positive and negative terminals should be clearly identified on the pump. |
• | An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: |
- | Moisture, water, or debris ingestion into the AIR pump--This condition may also open the AIR pump fuse. |
- | Pinched, kinked, split, heat damaged, or deteriorated pipes/hoses |
- | Restrictions in the AIR pump inlet hose or filter |
• | Step 17 may have directed you here due to the following conditions which may not set DTC P0410: |
- | An AIR shut-off valve that is sticking open may cause an audible exhaust noise to be heard through the air pump and the inlet hose. This condition may cause the fuel trim parameters to indicate a high percentage value at an idle. A fuel trim DTC is possible. |
- | A short to voltage on the supply voltage circuit of the AIR solenoid will hold the electronic shut-off valve open. This condition may cause an audible air fluttering noise to be heard through the air pump and inlet hose and may cause the fuel trim parameters to indicate a high percentage value at an idle. A fuel trim DTC is possible. |
- | An AIR solenoid relay which has internal contacts that stick closed, will hold the AIR electronic shut-off valve open. This condition may cause an audible exhaust noise to be heard through the air pump and inlet hose and may cause the fuel trim parameters to indicate a high percentage value at an idle. A fuel trim DTC is possible. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | If an electrical intermittent fault is suspected, refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
This step determines if excessive resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit prevents the AIR pump from operating. A voltage drop test must be preformed to verify circuit integrity.
This step determines if excessive resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit prevents the AIR pump from operating. A voltage drop test must be preformed to verify circuit integrity.
This step verifies normal operation of the AIR system.
This step verifies normal operation of the AIR electronic shut-off valve.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||
2 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the AIR pump relay click with each command of the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
5 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Important: For relay terminal identification, refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 48 | ||||||
7 | Connect the J 36169-HD 40-Amp Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive circuit, switched side, of the AIR pump relay, and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Does the AIR pump turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 44 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump relay connector battery voltage circuit, switched side, at the fused jumper wire to the battery positive terminal at the underhood fuse block. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage drop less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 48 | ||||||
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 49 | ||||||
10 | Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit at the AIR pump harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 50 | ||||||
Is the voltage drop less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 49 | |||||||
Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump ground circuit at the AIR pump harness connector to a good ground. Is the voltage drop less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 50 | |||||||
13 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 | Inspect the IGN 1 fuse. Is the IGN 1 fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
15 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 Ω | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||
16 | Measure the resistance of the AIR pump relay control circuit from the AIR pump relay connector to the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 Ω | Go to Step 44 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||
Does the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage parameter decrease below the specified value? | 30 mV | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
18 |
Is a pressurized airflow present at the crossover hose? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||
19 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command of the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
20 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
21 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 53 | ||||||
Is an audible exhaust sound heard at the inlet of the AIR shut-off valve, each time the circuit is connected to a ground? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 42 | |||||||
23 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 54 | ||||||
24 | Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid relay control circuit from the AIR solenoid relay connector to the PCM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 Ω | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||
25 | Probe the AIR solenoid relay control circuit at the relay connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
26 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 52 | ||||||
27 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 Ω | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||
28 |
Is a pressurized airflow present at the outlet of the AIR pump? | -- | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||
29 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||
30 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 40 | ||||||
31 | Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||
32 | Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid at the check valve. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 4-8 Ω | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 58 | ||||||
33 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
34 | Inspect the AIR pump inlet hose and filter for a restriction. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 59 | ||||||
35 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 38 | ||||||
36 | Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 47 | Go to Step 44 | ||||||
37 | Remove the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 51 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||
38 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||
39 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 43 | ||||||
40 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 57 | ||||||
41 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||
42 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 58 | ||||||
43 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 59 | ||||||
44 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 55 | ||||||
45 | Repair the leak or restriction at one of the following components:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
46 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
47 | Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 60 | -- | ||||||
48 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
49 | Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
50 | Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
51 | Repair the short to voltage in the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
52 | Repair the open in the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
53 | Repair the open in the AIR solenoid ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
54 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
55 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 60 | -- | ||||||
56 | Replace the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
57 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 60 | -- | ||||||
58 |
Caution: Refer to Hot Exhaust System Caution in the Preface section. Replace the AIR shut-off valve assembly. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement - Bank 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||
59 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 60 | -- | ||||||
60 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
61 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 62 | ||||||
62 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |