The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the low speed fan relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the PCM grounds the high speed and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the low speed control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low speed, high speed and S/P fan relays. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil |
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the effected driver will be disabled.
• | Cooling fan relay 1 control circuit refers to the low speed cooling fan relay |
• | Cooling fan relay 2 control circuit refers to the high speed cooling fan relay |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on the cooling fan relay control circuit. |
• | The condition is present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be occurs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan S/P and the cooling fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 1 relay.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan S/P relay. The cool fan 2 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan S/P and cooling fan 2 relays.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan S/P relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 2 relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relays.
Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relays for a short to voltage or an open.
Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relays for a short to ground.
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Important: The cooling fan fuses and cooling fan relays 1 and 2 are labeled incorrectly on the underhood sticker. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for the proper locations.
Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Do the cooling fan 2 and the cooling fan 3 relays turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostics Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
17 | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
18 | Replace the cooling fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
19 | Replace the cooling fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
20 | Replace the cooling fan S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
22 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |