GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

To control emissions of Hydrocarbons (HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO), and Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx), a three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to nitrogen. The PCM has the ability to monitor this process using the Bank 1 HO2S 2 and the Bank 1 HO2S 3 heated oxygen sensors. The Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank 1 HO2S 3 sensor produces an output signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal will be far more active than that produced by the Bank 1 HO2S 3 sensor. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0140 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No active transmission, TP sensor, EVAP system, EGR, misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector circuit, EVAP solenoid ODM, ECT sensor, or MAF sensor DTC(s) present.
    • Engine run time longer than 200 seconds.
    • Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between 424 mV and 475 mV for longer than 90 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Corroded exhaust flange bolts -- Using a DVM, ensure that continuity exists between the engine block and the heated oxygen sensor shell. If resistance is excessively high, replace corroded exhaust flange attaching hardware as necessary.
    • Poor connection or damaged harness -- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness.
    • Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit -- With the ignition ON the HO2S voltage displayed on a scan tool should gradually drop to below 250 mV. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If the test light does not light, repair the open ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are OK, replace the HO2S.
    • Intermittent test -- With the ignition ON, monitor the HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table;

  1. If the DTC P0140 test passes while the Fail Records conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent condition is indicated. Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

  2. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install scan tool
  2. Engine at operating temperature
  3. Operate engine above 1,200 RPM for two minutes.

Does scan tool indicate Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage varying outside the specified values?

425-475 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data and note parameters.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0140 until the DTC P0140 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0140 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 2 and jumper the HO2S signal and low circuits (PCM side) to ground.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage below the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove jumper wire
  2. Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit (PCM side) and the Bank 1 HO2S 2 heater ground circuit.

Does Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage measure near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check continuity of the Bank 1 HO2S 2 low circuit.
  4. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 low circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Repair in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was Bank 1 HO2S 2 low circuit problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check continuity of the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit.
  3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Repair in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

Check for a poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal or low circuit terminal connection at the Bank 1 HO2S 2 harness connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary. Refer toHeated Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Repair in Electrical Diagnosis.

Did any terminals require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

9

Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 low circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Repair in Electrical Diagnosis.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Repair in Electrical Diagnosis.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Replace Bank 1 HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Measure resistance between the engine block ground and the heated oxygen sensor shell.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

100 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Locate and repair cause of high resistance (corroded exhaust flange bolts, separated exhaust flange).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data and note parameters.
  3. Clear DTCs
  4. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0140 until the DTC P0140 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0140 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK