The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermister within the Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch. The TFT sensor controls the signal voltage from the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases and the detected voltage decreases. At the transmission's normal TFT operating temperature, 100°C (212°F), the voltage is approximately 1.5-2 volts.
If the PCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type D DTC.
• | The system voltage is 10-16 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 0.2 volts. |
• | All conditions met for 10 seconds. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM determines a default Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) using the following matrix: |
- | If any Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTCs P0117, P0118, or P1114, or P1115 are set, then the default TFT is equal to 135°C (275°F). |
- | If the ECT is 125°C (257°F) or more, then the default TFT is equal to 135°C (275°F). |
- | If the Engine Run Time is less than 300 seconds, and: |
• | No Intake Air Temperature (IAT) DTCs P0112 or P0113 are set, and the IAT is available, then the default TFT is equal to the IAT. |
• | Any Intake Air Temperature (IAT) DTCs P0112 or P0113 are set, or the IAT is not available, then the default TFT is equal to 90°C (194°F). |
- | If the Engine Run Time is greater than 300 seconds, and no Intake Air Temperature (IAT) DTCs P0112 or P0113 are set, and the IAT is available, and the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is 40-125°C (104-257°F) and: |
• | IAT at start up is less than 15°C (59°F), then the default TFT is equal to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) plus 5°C (8°F). |
• | IAT at start up is greater than 35°C (95°F), then the default TFT is equal to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) plus 10°C (16°F). |
• | IAT at start up is 15-35°C (59-95°F), then the default TFT is equal to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT). |
- | If the Engine Run Time is greater than 300 seconds, and any Intake Air Temperature DTCs P0112 or P0113 are set, or the IAT is not available then the default TFT is equal to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT). |
- | If the Engine Run Time is greater than 300 seconds, and the ECT is less than 40°C (104°F), then the default TFT is equal to 60°C (140°F). |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | If a transmission fluid overtemperature DTC P0218 is also set, inspect the transmission cooling system for blockage and restrictions. |
• | Inspect the harness routing for a short to ground in circuit 1227 (YEL/BLK). The scan tool TFT display should rise steadily to about 100°C (212°F), then stabilize. |
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Look for the following problems: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching test equipment for changes. |
• | Use the Temperature vs Resistance scale in order to test the TFT sensor at various temperatures. Test the TFT sensor in order to eliminate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. A skewed sensor could result in delayed garage shifts or TCC complaints. |
• | Inquire about the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. . . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a problem exists in the TFT Sensor circuit.
This step creates an open. The step uses the open in order to test for an internal fault within the transmission.
This step verifies that the resistance of the TFT wiring and the TFT Sensor is within specifications at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the resistance at other transmission fluid temperatures, you must refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check , Section 6. | |||||||
2 | Inspect the transmission fluid. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Have you performed the fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor signal voltage less than the voltage specified? | 0.2 volts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Does the TFT Sensor signal voltage change to greater than the voltage specified? | 4.92 volts | |||||||||
5 |
Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250kohms | ||||||||
Important: This resistance range is valid at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the TFT Sensor at other temperatures, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. Is the resistance within specifications? | 3088-3941ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
7 |
Important: This resistance range is valid at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the TFT Sensor at other temperatures, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. Is the resistance within specifications? | 3088-3941ohms | ||||||||
8 | Replace the TFP Valve Position Switch. Refer to Control Valve Body and Pressure Switch, in On-Vehicle Service. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
9 | Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch and Wiring Harness Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
10 | Inspect circuit 1227 (YEL/BLK) for a short to ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8. Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | ||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | ||||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
13 |
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The Automatic Tansmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermister within the Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch. The TFT sensor controls the signal voltage from the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases and the detected voltage decreases. At the transmission's normal operating temperature of 100°C (212°F), the voltage is approximately 1.5-2 volts.
If the PCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor, in 2 consecutive ignition cycles, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type B DTC.
• | The system voltage is 10-17 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 0.196 volts. |
• | All conditions met for 10 seconds |
• | The transmission default temperature is 135°C (275°F). |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated. |
• | The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | If a transmission fluid overtemperature DTC P0218 is also set, inspect the transmission cooling system for blockage and restrictions. |
• | Inspect the harness routing for a short to ground in circuit 1227. The scan tool TFT display should rise steadily to about 100°C (212°F), then stabilize. |
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Look for the following problems: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching test equipment for changes. |
• | Use the Temperature vs Resistance scale in order to test the TFT sensor at various temperatures. Test the TFT sensor in order to eliminate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. A skewed sensor could result in delayed garage shifts or TCC complaints. |
• | Inquire about the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. . . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a problem exists in the TFT Sensor circuit.
This step creates an open. This step uses the open in order to test for an internal fault within the transmission.
This step verifies that the resistance of the TFT wiring and the TFT Sensor is within specifications at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the resistance at other transmission fluid temperatures, you must refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check , Section 6. | |||||||
2 | Examine the transmission fluid. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Have you performed the fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor signal voltage less than the voltage specified? | 0.2 volts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Does the TFT Sensor signal voltage change to greater than the voltage specified? | 4.92 volts | |||||||||
5 |
Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250kohms | ||||||||
Important: This resistance range is valid at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the TFT Sensor at other temperatures, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. Is the resistance within specifications? | 3088-3941ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
7 |
Important: This resistance range is valid at 20°C (68°F). In order to verify the TFT Sensor at other temperatures, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. Is the resistance within specifications? | 3088-3941ohms | ||||||||
8 | Replace the TFP Valve Position Switch. Refer to Control Valve Body and Pressure Switch, in On-Vehicle Service. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
9 | Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
10 | Inspect circuit 1227 (YEL/BLK) for a short to ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8. Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | ||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | ||||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
13 |
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |