GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 221729  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
TP, MAP, ECT, IAT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active ECT sensor, MAF sensor or VSS DTCs present.
    • The engine has been running for over 3 minutes.
    • Vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • Mass Air Flow is less than 8 gm/s.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • IAT signal indicates an intake air temperature less than -38°C (-37°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Skewed or mis-scaled IAT Sensor.
        Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance table.

If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Chart:

  1. Verifies that the fault is present

  2. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions, refer to the Temperature Vs. Resistance Values Table. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the Intake Air Temp (IAT) parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate IAT less than the specified value?

-38°C (-37°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, review and record Fail Records.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor.
  2. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Intake Air Temp parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate IAT more than the specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT to a good ground.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the Intake Air Temp parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate IAT more than the specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Test/inspect for a short to voltage or poor connections at the IAT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT signal circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect for a poor sensor ground circuit or IAT signal circuit connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK