GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 368338  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
TP, MAP, ECT, IAT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key on, engine not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).

The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum level for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM monitors the MAP signal for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is intermittently high, DTC P1106 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active TP sensor DTCs present.
    • The ignition is ON.
    • Throttle position is steady below 2% if engine speed is less than 900 RPM.

Condition for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor intermittently indicates a voltage greater than 4.2 volts.
    • The condition is present for longer than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    •  Monitor the MAP sensor using the scan tool. If the MAP sensor does not respond to throttle changes, check the 3X reference circuits from the ignition control module to the PCM.
         If the 3X reference signal is lost the PCM will only update the MAP sensor reading once per key cycle, when the engine is first started.
         Depending on where the MAP sensor voltage (high voltage or low voltage) is when the engine is started, the high or low voltage MAP sensor DTC's will set.
    •  Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    •  Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Freeze Frame/Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1106 - MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Select DTC info and note any other DTCs set.

Is DTC P0108 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1111 or P1115 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Test for a poor sensor ground circuit connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Test the MAP signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

Inspect for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt reference A circuit between the PCM and the following components:

    • The MAP sensor.
    • The EGR valve.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for a poor sensor ground circuit connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Test for an intermittent open in the sensor ground circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Repair the poor connection for the sensor ground circuit. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair intermittent open or short. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to record Fail Records and clear DTCs
  2. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK