GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 369636  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Ground for TAC Module
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Cruise Control Brake switch and the cruise clutch switch are normally closed switches. When the Cruise Brake switch or the cruise clutch switch are closed, the PCM senses ignition voltage on the Cruise Control release signal circuit. The PCM compares this signal to the signal received from the other clutch and brake switches. If these switches do not agree this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 700 RPM.
    • The engine operates for greater than 2 seconds.
    • The wheel speed is greater than 30 mph in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic disables when the wheel speed is below 10 mph.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM senses this switch is not toggling as compared with other brake switch inputs.
    • The condition is present for 20 accel/decel cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

Perform the following in order to adjust the Cruise Control Brake switch:

  1. With the brake pedal depressed, insert the Cruise Control Brake switch into the retainer until the switch body seats in the retainer. You can hear clicks as you push the threaded portion of the switch through the retainer.
  2. Slowly pull the brake pedal fully rearward against the stop until you can no longer hear the clicks.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

  2. This step tests for a Cruise Control Release circuit for a short to B+.

DTC P0571 Cruise Brake Switch Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the Cruise Release switch parameter.
  3. Depress the brake pedal approximately half-way.

Does the scan tool parameter switch from Released to Applied?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the A/C Cruise fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Important:: Only do this step if the vehicle has a manual transmission. Otherwise go to step 5.

  1. Disconnect the cruise clutch switch.
  2. Probe the clutch switch feed circuit at the clutch switch connector using a J 35616-200 Test Lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the cruise brake switch.
  2. Probe the brake switch feed circuit at the brake switch connector using a test lamp that is connected to B+.
  3. Probe the brake switch signal circuit at the brake switch connector using a test lamp that is connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate when probing either circuit?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 6

6

Test the adjustment of the cruise control brake switch. Go to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find a correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 7

7

Important: Only do this step if the vehicle has a manual transmission. Otherwise go to step 12.

Test the adjustment of the cruise clutch switch. Go to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Disconnect the cruise clutch switch.
  2. Probe the cruise clutch switch feed circuit at the cruise clutch switch connector using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 18

9

Probe the brake switch feed circuit at the clutch switch connector using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 19

10

  1. Remove the cruise clutch switch.
  2. Measure the continuity across the switch while toggling it by hand.

Does the DMM toggle from open to continuity.

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 20

11

  1. Disconnect the cruise brake switch.
  2. Measure the brake switch feed circuit for continuity between the clutch and the brake switch.

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 21

12

  1. Disconnect the cruise brake switch.
  2. Probe the cruise brake switch feed circuit at the brake switch connector using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 22

13

Probe the cruise control release switch signal circuit at the brake switch connector using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 23

14

  1. Remove the cruise brake switch.
  2. Measure the continuity across the switch while toggling it by hand.

Does the DMM toggle from open to continuity.

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 24

15

Test for an open in the cruise control release switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 16

16

Test for poor connections. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 25

17

Repair the short to ground in the clutch switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

18

Repair the open in the clutch switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

19

Repair the short to voltage between the clutch switch and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

20

Replace the cruise clutch switch.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 27

--

21

Repair the open in the brake switch feed circuit between the clutch and brake switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

22

Repair the open in the brake switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

23

Repair the short to voltage in the brake switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

24

Replace the cruise brake switch.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 27

--

25

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 27

--

26

Repair the short to ground on the circuit which illuminated the test lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 25

27

  1. Use the scan tool in order to record Fail Records and clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 28

28

Does the scan tool indicated any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK