GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 370828  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Gen Control, IAC , Check Gauges Lamp
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM) controls the PWM signal on the Desired Torque circuit while monitoring the wheel speed sensors to detect slippage. The PCM monitors the PWM signal and reduces engine torque as needed by retarding ignition timing, decreasing boost duty cycle, increasing air/fuel ratio, or, in severe cases, shutting OFF up to three fuel injectors. The PCM sends a PWM signal to the Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM) on the delivered torque circuit informing the EBTCM of response made to the desired torque signal. A problem with the delivered torque circuit should cause DTC P1689 and ABS/TCS DTC 76 to set and traction control to be disabled. Refer to ABS/TCS for further information.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the traction control delivered torque output.
    • The above conditions present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a digital multimeter connected between the Traction Control Delivered Torque control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EBTCM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Freeze Frame/Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Tests for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also tests for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. Tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1689 -- TCS Delivered Torque Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage on the delivered torque control circuit using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Measure the current on the delivered torque control circuit using a DMM.
  2. Observe the current for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current remain within the specified range?

0.001-0.5 Amp

(1-500 mA)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Measure the voltage on the delivered torque control circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Repair short to voltage in the delivered torque control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the ignition feed fuse for the EBTCM.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EBTCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
  2. Replace the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

8

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Measure the voltage on the ignition feed circuit for the EBTCM using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Test the delivered torque control circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • The delivered torque control circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM.
    • The delivered torque control circuit for a faulty connection at the EBTCM.
    • The EBTCM ignition feed circuit for a faulty connection at the EBTCM.
  3. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the delivered torque control circuit and the ignition feed circuit.
  6. With a scan tool, command the delivered torque output ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp blink ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

Inspect the delivered torque control circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EBTCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in ABS/TCS.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK