GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 369314  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The ignition switch supplies Ignition 1 voltage to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) at terminal A1 using the AIR BAG Fuse. The ignition switch also supplies Ignition 1 voltage to the instrument cluster. The AIR BAG warning lamp is controlled by the SDM via Class 2 serial data. When the ignition switch is first turned to the RUN position, the SDM responds by performing tests on the SIR system and then commanding the AIR BAG warning lamp OFF after it has flashed seven times. If IGNITION 1 is outside of the normal operating voltage range (9 volts-16 volts), the AIR BAG warning lamp will come ON solid with no DTC's set.

Diagnostic Aids

The loss of serial data communication between the SDM and the instrument cluster will cause the AIR BAG warning lamp to come ON solid. Refer to Data Link Communications System Check in Data Link Communications.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks to see if the AIR BAG warning lamp flashes seven times when the ignition key is turned to the RUN position.

  2. This step checks to see if DTC U1088 is present in the instrument cluster.

  3. This step checks to see if the AIR BAG warning lamp is being commanded ON.

  4. This step checks to see if the ignition voltage to the SDM is more than 9 V.

  5. This step determines if the ignition voltage to the SDM is more than 16 V or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

  6. This step checks to see if the SDM wiring harness connector is corroded or damaged.

  7. This step determines if there is an open or a high resistance in CKT 1139 or if there is a high resistance in the power feed circuit to the AIR BAG Fuse.

AIR BAG Warning Lamp Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

Was the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Observe the AIR BAG warning lamp while turning the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the AIR BAG warning lamp flash seven times?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

5

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Establish communication with the instrument cluster.
  3. Use the scan tool to request the instrument cluster DTC display list.

Is DTC U1088 set?

--

Go to Data Link Communications System Check in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 6

6

Use the scan tool to request the instrument cluster display list.

Is the AIR BAG warning lamp being commanded ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

7

  1. Establish communication with the SDM.
  2. Use the scan tool to request the SIR data display list.

Is the ignition voltage displayed on the scan tool more than the specified value?

9 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Is the ignition voltage displayed on the scan tool more than the specified value?

16 V

Go to Generator Not Operating Properly in Engine Electrical

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM wiring harness connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the SDM wiring harness connector for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is the SDM wiring harness connector corroded or damaged?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the SDM wiring harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

  1. Remove the AIR BAG Fuse.
  2. Disconnect inline connectors C218 and C219.
  3. Use the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between the output side of the AIR BAG Fuse and terminal A1 of the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT 1139.
  2. Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 1139.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

  1. Locate a high resistance in the power feed circuit to the AIR BAG Fuse.
  2. Repair the high resistance in the power feed circuit to the AIR BAG Fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Reconnect all SIR and instrument cluster components, making sure that all components are properly reconnected and properly mounted.

Have all SIR and instrument cluster components been properly reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--