Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The diagnostic procedure assumes that all modules are powered. When you are uncertain whether this condition is met, perform the Diagnostic System Check for the module in question. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.
• | Use a J35616-A when probing or checking electrical connector terminals. The J35616-A prevents terminal damage, plus checks for proper terminal contact tension. |
• | If a short to B+ is present a history U1301 will set in the modules. Refer to DTC U1301 Class 2 Short to Battery . |
• | If a short to ground is present a history U1300 will set in the modules. Refer to DTC U1300 Class 2 Short to Ground . |
• | If the malfunction is intermittent refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis . |
• | Disconnecting modules and turning the ignition switch to RUN may cause DTCs in these modules. Check for DTCs in each module upon completion of the required repair. |
• | Make sure the theft deterrent system has not caused a class 2 no communication malfunction. Refer to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) System Check . |
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
DTCs U1300 and/or U1301 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 having a current status. This indicates the malfunction occured when the ignition was on.
Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
A poor connection at terminal G would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and star connector will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wiring for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the SDM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the EBTCM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the instrument cluster class 2 serial data circuit.
If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Scan Tool Inoperative | |
2 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | ||
3 |
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1255? | Go to diagnostic aids | |
4 | Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | ||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | |
6 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | |
8 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an open or a short between the DLC terminal 2 and the star connector terminal G. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | |
9 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM? | ||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | ||
11 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the SDM? | ||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | ||
13 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the EBTCM? | ||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | ||
15 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the instrument cluster? | ||
16 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | ||
17 | Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | ||
18 | Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | |
19 |
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status? | ||
20 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U? | ||
21 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? | -- | |
22 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | ||
23 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |