GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 480730  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
MAF Sensor, EVAP System, EGR Valve
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the EGR valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. The PCM compares Actual EGR Position with Desired EGR Position when the valve is commanded open. If Actual EGR Position is 15% less than Desired EGR position when the PCM is commanding the EGR valve opened, DTC P404 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0401 is not present.
    • Desired EGR is greater than 0%.
    • EGR is steady.
    • System Voltage is greater than or equal to 10 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Actual EGR position is 15% less than Desired EGR Position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following condition(s):

    • Excessive deposits on the EGR Pintle or seat.
        Remove the EGR valve and check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick.
    • Poor connection at PCM or EGR Valve.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter and check circuit continuity while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EGR valve. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • A EGR valve over temperature or icing condition could have caused this DTC to set.

Reviewing the Freeze Frame/Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0404 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, check for a poor connection at the PCM or the EGR valve. If the connections are OK and DTC P0404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve.

  3. Tests for voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit and continuity of the sensor ground.

  4. Tests the pintle position signal circuit for a short to ground.

  5. Tests for continuity on both the 5 volt reference and the pintle position signal circuits.

  6. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0404 - EGR System Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any of the following DTCs are set, diagnose the other DTC first.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. With a scan tool, increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing Desired EGR Position to Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, review and record Fail Records.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter between the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit.
  4. Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Probe the EGR pintle position signal circuit using a J 35616-200 Test Lamp that is connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper between the 5 volt reference circuit and the EGR pintle position signal circuit.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the Actual EGR Position parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the EGR pintle position signal circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

8

Test the 5 volt reference circuit and the sensor ground circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect for poor connections at the EGR valve. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

10

Test the pintle position signal circuit for a short to ground or a short sensor ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Inspect the EGR circuits for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK