With the ignition ON battery voltage is supplied directly to the skip shift solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the internal fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.
• | The vehicle speed is between 24-31 km/h (15-19 mph). |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 77°C (171°F). |
• | The BARO is greater than 76 kPa. |
• | The accelerator pedal position (APP) is less than 26 percent. |
• | Once the 1-4 Upshift solenoid is enabled the solenoid will not be re-enabled until the vehicle speed returns to 0 km/h (0 mph) and the conditions for enabling the 1-4 Upshift solenoid are met. |
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6.0 volts and 18.0 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | Condition must exist for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails and stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC clears, when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
• | Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM. |
• | For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. |
• | Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set. When reviewing captured data, verify if a low system voltage condition was present at the time the DTC was stored in memory. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the skip shift solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the skip shift solenoid. The ENG IGN1 fuse supplies power to the coil side of the skip shift solenoid.
Verifies that the powertrain control module (PCM) is providing ground to the skip shift solenoid.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the skip shift solenoid.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Manual Transmission Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Skip Shift System? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the skip shift solenoid turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit of the skip shift solenoid for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the skip shift solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the skip shift solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the skip shift solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the skip shift solenoid. Refer to Gear Select/Skip Shift Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-5.7L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls-5.7L | System OK |