The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply ground for the component that is being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near the battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes, and causes the DTC to set.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All the above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important:
• Before you service the PCM, remove any debris from the PCM connector
surfaces. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when you diagnose or replace
the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The
gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or probing
a component harness connector, use the J 35616
connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents
damage to the harness and component terminals. Refer to
Using Connector Test Adapters
in Wiring Systems.
• | The scan tool offers 3 modes of AIR output controls: the AIR pump relay, the AIR solenoid, and the AIR system. |
• | For underhood fuse block terminal identification, refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems. |
• | For an intermittent condition , refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for a click when the solenoid valve operates. Ensure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for voltage to the AIR solenoid valve.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the AIR solenoid valve.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the AIR solenoid valve.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 | Inspect the AIR pump fuse. Is the AIR pump fuse open? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
Does the AIR solenoid valve turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
5 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | |||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
13 | Repair the B+ supply circuit between the AIR fuse and the AIR solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
14 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
16 |
Does this DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |