A voltage is supplied directly to the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important:
• Before you service the PCM, remove any debris from the PCM connector
surfaces. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when you diagnose or replace
the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The
gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or probing a component
harness connector, use the J 35616
connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage
to the harness and the component terminals. Refer to
Using Connector Test Adapters
in Wiring Systems.
If you suspect the ignition feed circuit of being open, inspect for lamps that do not illuminate on the same circuit.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the PCM disconnected, and with the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM that uses an electrically-erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 | Inspect the fuse that supplies B+ voltage to the MIL Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
Is the MIL OFF? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
7 |
Is the MIL ON? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open, or for high resistance. Repair any conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
10 | Repair the short to ground in the B+ voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
12 | Repair the short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
13 | Repair the open in the MIL B+ voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 | Inspect for bad connections at the IP, and repair any conditions as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Inspect for bad connections at the PCM, and repair any conditions are necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
16 | Replace the IP. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | |
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 |
19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |