The throttle position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body of the throttle actuator control (TAC) assembly. The sensor is actually 2 individual TP sensors within 1 housing. Two separate signals, a low-reference circuit and a 5-volt reference circuit, are used in order to connect the TP sensor assembly and the TAC module. The TP sensor signal voltage increases as the throttle opens. The signal circuit for TP sensor is pulled up to 5-volt reference voltage.
• | DTCs P0606, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The ignition switch is in the crank or run position. |
• | The electronic throttle control (ETC) serial data is operational. |
TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.34 volts or more than 4.4 volts, as observed on the scan tool.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
When the TAC module detects a condition within the ETC system the powertrain control module (PCM) receives a message across serial data, and more than 1 ETC system-related DTC may set. This condition is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Be aware of this condition when you review the captured DTC info.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Important: If the code does not set this ignition, refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Does the scan tool indicate Disagree? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value throughout throttle travel? | 1 V | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Does scan tool indicate voltage below the specified value throughout throttle travel? | 1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value when the TAC is disconnected? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
6 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified values? | 3.9-4.6 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||
7 |
Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value when the test lamp is installed? | 0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value when the test lamp is installed? | 0 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 | Did the test lamp illuminate when connected between the signal circuit and ground? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||
10 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified values? | 3.9-4.6 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||
11 | Inspect the following fuses:
Are the fuses OK? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate when probing the feed circuits? | -- | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||||
13 | Test the signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
14 | Test the low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||
15 | Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
16 | Test the signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||
17 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||
18 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
19 | Repair the short to ground in the feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||
20 | Repair the open in the feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||
21 | Test the low reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||
22 | Test for continuity between the 5-volt reference circuit in the TAC and ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is continuity indicated? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
23 | Inspect for a poor connection at the TAC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||||||
24 | Replace the throttle body of the TAC assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||
25 | Inspect for a poor connection at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
26 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||
27 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
28 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |