GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1558832  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The shift solenoid #1 is energized and de-energized by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in response to varying transaxle shift demands. With the Shift Solenoid #1 de-energized, line pressure is applied to the 2-3 shift valve. With the line pressure applied, the 2-3 shift operates, and the transaxle shifts from second to third gear. When the PCM energizes the Shift Solenoid #1, line pressure is relieved, and the 2-3 shift valve does not operate.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0753 will set when the following conditions are met:

    • The PCM does not experience any voltage drop across the Shift Solenoid #1 control circuit during the attempted solenoid energization.
    • One driving cycle detection logic.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

A DTC P0753 is stored and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is turned ON.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • An open or shorted Shift Solenoid #1
    • Faulty electrical circuits (open or short to the ground) between the shift solenoid #1 and the PCM
    • A faulty PCM

An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wire connections

Perform the following steps if DTC P0753 cannot be duplicated:

  1. Read the information in the freeze frame data.
  2. Use the data to determine the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was set.

Inspect the wiring. Repair as necessary.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a scan tool to clear the following items from the PCM memory:
  5. • The DTC
    • The pending DTC
    • Freeze frame data
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Step firmly on the brake pedal.
  8. Shift the manual selector to Drive (D).
  9. Leave the selector in Drive (D) for 10 seconds.
  10. Accelerate the vehicle in Drive (D).
  11. Keep driving for 10 seconds at 40 km/h (25 mph).
  12. Stop the vehicle.
  13. Use the scan tool to inspect for DTC P0753

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool is applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step inspects the internal coil resistance of the Shift Solenoid #1.

  3. This step inspects for a short to ground in the Shift Solenoid #1 control circuit.

  4. This step inspects for an open in the Shift Solenoid #1 control circuit.

  5. This step inspects the transaxle internal electrical harness for damage.

  6. This step inspects for a short to voltage in the Shift Solenoid #1 control circuit.

  7. This step inspects for a poor electrical connection that may have caused DTC to set.

  8. This step inspects for a faulty PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Electrical Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as observed.

Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P0753?

--

Refer to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  3. Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal 9.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

8-20 ohms at 24°C (75°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the transaxle connector C108.
  2. Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal 9.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between PCM harness connector C1 terminal 9 and C108 terminal 2.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 6

--

6

  1. Remove the transaxle oil pan.
  2. Inspect the terminals and internal harness for damage.
  3. If the terminals and the internal harness are not damaged, replace the shift solenoid #1.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal 9.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

2V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Inspect all of the electrical connections for a poor terminal contact or a poor connection.

Is a poor terminal contact or a poor connection present?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Install a known good PCM.
  2. Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Does DTC P0753 reset?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

10

Repair the short to ground in the RED or in the ORN wire between the PCM and the Shift Solenoid #1.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair open or high resistance in the RED wire or in the ORN wire between PCM and the Shift Solenoid #1.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Repair the short to voltage in the RED wire or in the ORN wire between the PCM and the Shift Solenoid #1.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Repair the terminals or connections that exhibit poor contact.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

14

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If the condition is not intermittent, replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Refer to PCM Replacement in Engine Controls.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information about DTC P0753.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Are any DTCs displayed on the Scan Tool?

--

Refer to the applicable DTC table

System OK