GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 234286  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Power, Ground and Indicators
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This DTC is run to determine the proper operation of the stoplamp switch, which detects that the stoplamp switch is closed at all times or there is a short to voltage in the stoplamp switch input circuit to the EBCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C1294 can set if the vehicle's speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
    • A malfunction exists if the brake was always on during two consecutive drive cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • ABS operation remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following when diagnosing this system:

    • Stoplamp switch out-of-adjustment
    • Faulty stoplamp switch (contacts always closed)
    • Stoplamp switch input circuit shorted to battery

Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.

Test Description

  1. This test isolates the cause of the malfunction to either a faulty or misadjusted brake switch, or a short to voltage in the brake switch circuit.

  2. This test checks for a resistive short to voltage in the brake switch circuit.

  3. This test determines if the malfunction is caused by the EBCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

1

Was A Diagnostic System Check-ABS performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Verify that there is no pressure on the brake pedal.
  3. Observe the rear brake lamps.

Are the rear brake lamps on?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Disconnect the stoplamp switch connector.

Are the rear brake lamps on?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the adjustment of the stoplamp switch.

Is the stoplamp switch adjusted correctly?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Do not start the engine.

  4. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the EBCM connector terminal B9 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0-1 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the EBCM connector and the EBCM harness connector for the following conditions:
  3. • Terminal damage
    • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion

Is there evidence of poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or damaged terminals?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
  2. Install a Scan Tool .
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Do not start the engine.

  5. Start the engine.
  6. Test drive the vehicle obtaining a speed at least 40 km/h (25 mph).
  7. Repeat the drive cycle, and steps 3, 4, and 5 at least two additional times.
  8. Use the Scan Tool in order to inspect for DTCs.

Does DTC C1294 set as a current DTC during the last three drive cycles?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

8

Repair the short to voltage in the WHT/YEL wire between the fuse block 2 and the stop lamp switch or the GRN/WHT wire between the stop lamp switch and the EBCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Adjust the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

Replace the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

Replace all of the terminals and connectors that exhibit the following conditions:

    • Poor terminal contact
    • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminal(s)

Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

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