GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

As the wheel is rotated, the speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increases with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed. The speed sensor is connected to the EBCM by a twisted pair of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C1202 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Equals Zero

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following must be true or C1202 to set:

    • DTC C1200, C1203, C1206, or C1209 not current
    • ABS not active
    • Brake switch OFF

The left front wheel speed equals 0, and all of the remaining wheel speed sensors are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 2.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The solenoid relay opens, removing power from the pump motor and solenoids.
    • DTC C1202 is stored.
    • ABS disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • If the conditions that set the DTC C1202 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool.
    • The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

    • Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
    • Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
    • Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal
    • Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp

If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

When measuring wheel speed sensor resistance, ensure that the vehicle is room temperature, since resistance will increase with temperature.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement and reoccurrence of DTC C1202.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Inspect the left front wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and toothed ring for physical damage.

Is any physical damage noted?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair the damage to the left front wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

--

4

Was DTC C1200 set as a current or history code?

--

Go to DTC C1200

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a scan tool and select data list.
  2. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  3. Test drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) and slowly decelerates to 0. Do this several times.

Did DTC C1202 reset or did the left front wheel speed suddenly drop to 0 prior to the vehicle coming to a complete stop?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  4. Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminals 19 and 20.
  5. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  6. Spin the left front wheel while observing the voltmeter. Voltage should increase as wheel speed increases.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

100 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

8

  1. Disconnect the left front jumper harness from the left front wheel speed sensor.
  2. Connect an ohmmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the left front wheel speed sensor.
  3. Resistance will vary with temperature.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

800-3000 Ω

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the left front wheel speed sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

10

  1. The left front jumper harness is still disconnected from the left front speed sensor.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the left front wheel speed sensor.
  3. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  4. Spin the left front wheel while observing the voltmeter. Voltage should increase as wheel speed increases.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

100 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

11

  1. Disconnect the left front jumper harness from the ABS body harness.
  2. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminals 19 and 20.

Is the resistance as specified?

OL (open circuit)

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Find and repair the short between the two circuits.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The left front jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 20 and then to ABS body harness terminal 2.

Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?

2 Ω

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 20 and 2.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The left front jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect the ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 19 and then to ABS body harness terminal 1.

Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?

2 Ω

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Repair the open or high resistance between terminal 19 and 1.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

  1. Replace the left front wheel speed jumper harness.
  2. Test drive the vehicle at various speeds and road surfaces.

Did the DTC C1202 reset?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK