Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the air conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch relay. The powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) controls the relay by grounding the A/C clutch relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. The driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM or ECM. When the PCM or ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM or ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set.
The PCM or ECM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil |
When the PCM or ECM detects any of the above malfunctions, this DTC is set and the affected driver is disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1545 Air Conditioning A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit
• | The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts. |
• | The engine speed is more than 80 RPM. |
• | The PCM or ECM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON. |
The PCM or ECM detects an open on the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The A/C compressor clutch is disabled. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores the information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped may display a message. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
Important: Be sure to verify that the PCM or ECM engine grounds are secure and clean.
If DTC P1545 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records vehicle millage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the A/C compressor clutch relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the A/C compressor clutch relay. The 10-amp fuse supplies power to the coil side of the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Verifies that the powertrain control module is providing ground to the A/C compressor clutch relay. If light always on circuit shorted to ground.
Tests for a short to voltage or an open.
If the A/C fuse is open ensure to test the A/C compressor clutch supply voltage circuit for short to ground.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does the A/C Relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connectionsand Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM or ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
Repair the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | -- | |||||||
9 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
Replace the PCM or ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- | |||||||
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |