GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the key is turned to the crank position, power is supplied to the starter relay terminal 85. After receiving the proper theft deterrent signal from the body control module (BCM), the powertrain interface module (PIM), will supply a ground signal to the starter relay, terminal 86. This will energize the starter relay and allow the starter motor to operate. If there is a problem with the starter relay coil (shorted internally) or the starter relay control circuit (shorted to voltage) that is allowing 12 volts on the starter relay control circuit, this will cause excessive current flow through the PIM causing DTC B3027 to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the crank position.
    • The ignition voltage is between 5-17 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PIM detects excessive current through the starter relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PIM will shut down the starter relay control circuit.
    • The powertrain control module (PCM) will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A Last Test Failed (current DTC) clears, after the ignition has been cycled and the PIM no longer detects excessive current flow through the starter relay circuit.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

The following may cause an intermittent condition:

    • Incorrectly routed harness
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Body and Accessories-Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks to see if the relay is causing the high voltage problem.

  2. This test checks to see if the PIM is causing the problem.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain interface module (PIM) connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the PIM harness connector terminal for starter relay control with a test lamp that is connected to a ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

While the test light is still connected to PIM harness connector, disconnect the starter relay.

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the Ignition.
  2. Reconnect the PIM harness connector.
  3. Crank the engine.
  4. With a scan tool, check to see if PIM DTC B3027 has reset.

Does PIM DTC B3027 reset?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

5

Repair short to voltage in the starter relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

--

6

Inspect for poor connections at the starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the PIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the starter relay. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Body and Accessories-Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PIM. Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

10

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you correct the condition?

System OK

Go to Step 2