The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits:
• | The 12-volt reference circuit |
• | The low reference circuit |
• | The CKP sensor signal circuit |
If the PCM detects no signal from the CKP sensor this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
• | DTCs P0101, P0102 , P0103, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 5-17 volts. |
• | The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is in transition. |
• | The mass airflow (MAF) is more than 3 grams per second. |
• | The ignition switch is in the crank mode. |
• | DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The PCM does not receive signals from the CKP sensor for more than 3 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Does the engine start and continue to run? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||
4 |
Does the DMM display the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit with the DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
Connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 12-volt reference of the CKP sensor. Does the fuel pump operate if you apply the ignition voltage to the CKP sensor signal circuit? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||
7 | Test for an open or short to ground in the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
8 | Test for an open CKP low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
9 | Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
10 | Test for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
12 | Test the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Removal in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
13 | Replace the CKP Sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
15 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||
16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |