The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal under all engine operating conditions. The powertrain control module (PCM) calculates the average voltage range of each KS signal. If the KS system is operating normally, the PCM should monitor the KS voltage varying above and below calculated average voltage. If the PCM detects a KS-1 signal or a KS-2 signal voltage within the calculated average range, a DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
• | DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Frequency Bank 1 |
• | DTC P0332 DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Frequency Bank 2 |
• | The minimum noise level must be learned. The minimum noise level is learned when the following conditions are met: |
• | DTCs P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P1114, P1115, P1121 or P1122 are not set. |
• | The engine is operating for more than 10 seconds. |
• | Engine speed is between 1,650 RPM and 3,000 RPM. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 45 kPa. |
• | Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F). |
• | Throttle angle is more than 0 percent. |
• | Engine run time is more than 10 seconds. |
• | Ignition voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | DTCs P0327 and P0332 run continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The PCM determines that this signal is less than the expected amount for more than 9 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: If the knock sensor is dropped, it must be replaced. |
• | Check the knock sensor for proper installation. A knock sensor that is loose or over torqued may cause the DTC to set. |
• | If DTCs P0327 and P0332 are set at the same time, inspect for poor connections at the KS harness jumper, located at the left rear side of the intake manifold. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This verifies the malfunction is present.
This test will isolate the knock sensor from the rest of the circuit.
Tapping on the engine block will simulate an engine knock.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
Is the resistance of the knock sensor within the specified range? | 93-107K ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Important: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine block near the KS? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |