The Powertrain Control Module(PCM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volt between the oxygen sensor (O2S 1) signal and the ground circuit. The O2S 1 varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes an Open Loop operation.
Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor. Replace the entire O2S 1 assembly if the following conditions exist:
• | Any damaged wiring |
• | A damaged electrical connector |
• | Any damaged terminals |
• | The following DTCs are not set: P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0335, P0440. P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441. |
• | The air flow is more than 3 g/s. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The throttle position (TP) angle is between 4 percent and 56 percent for 20 seconds. |
• | The engine run time is more than 30 seconds. |
The O2S 1 voltage is between 399 mV and 499 mV for 125 seconds.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The vehicle will operate in an Open Loop operation. |
• | The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
The normal scan tool voltage varies between 150 mV and 850 mV (0.15 V - 0.85 V) while in a Closed Loop operation.
An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:
• | A poor electrical connection |
• | A rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside of the insulation |
Inspect for a poor electrical connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:
• | Any incorrect mating |
• | Any broken locks |
• | Any incorrectly formed electrical connectors |
• | Any damaged terminals |
• | A poor terminal-to-wire connection |
• | A damaged harness |
Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor. Replace the entire O2S 1 assembly if the following conditions exist:
• | Any damaged wiring |
• | A damaged electrical connector |
• | Any damaged terminals |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
When the system is operating correctly the O2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.
The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.
The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.
The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be preformed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important:: If any other DTCs are set, refer to the other DTCs before proceeding with this table.
Is the voltage outside the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 | Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
4 | Inspect and test for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Does the voltage approximately equal the specified value? | 450 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the voltage approximately equal the specified value? | 0 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 | Test the low circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
8 | Test the signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the O2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Important:: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor. Inspect and test for the following:
Replace the O2S 1. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |||||||
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |