Ignition voltage is supplied to terminal 86 of the Electronic Brake Control Relay. The above condition enables the EBCM to energize the pull in coil by completing the ground circuit at connector terminal 2 of the EBCM. The magnetic field created closes the Electronic Brake Control Relay contacts. The magnetic field also allows battery voltage and current through the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal 30 to be supplied to the EBCM through connector C1 terminal B3. Connector C1 terminal B3 supplies power to the EBCM, which supplies power to the motors and solenoids.
DTC C1214 can set anytime after the EBCM commands the Electronic Brake Control Relay ON. The command occurs during the three second bulb check.
DTC C1214 monitors the availability of current/voltage to the motors and solenoids.
The above malfunction indicates voltage is not available. The malfunction will not allow ABS operation.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | ABS is disabled. |
• | The amber ABS warning indicator is turned ON. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | Use the following procedure in order to inspect for vibration effects by performing the Relay Test function of the Scan Tool: |
1. | With the Relay Test commanded on, lightly tap the top and sides of the Electronic Brake Control Relay while monitoring the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage. |
2. | If the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage changes significantly, replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. |
• | If DTC C1214 only sets when the vehicle is initially started in cold ambient conditions (temperature less than 0°C (32°F)), replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. |
This test checks to see if the EBCM is sensing battery voltage at terminal C.
This test checks for proper operation of the electronic brake control relay and related circuitry.
This test checks for excessive resistance in the switched battery input circuitry.
This test checks for excessive resistance in the battery feed circuit.
This test checks for excessive resistance in the ABS relay contacts.
This test determines if the malfunction is caused by poor terminal contact.
This test determines if the malfunction is caused by the EBCM.
This test checks for excessive resistance in the electronic brake control relay control circuitry.
This test checks for proper battery voltage.
This test checks for an open in the battery feed circuit.
This test checks for an open in the switched battery input circuit.
This test checks for excessive resistance in the electronic brake control relay coil.
This test checks for excessive resistance in the electronic brake control relay control circuit between the relay and the EBCM.
Step
| Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
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Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Use the Scan Tool in order to read the DTCs. Is DTC C1216 present (either as a current DTC or a history DTC)? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s)? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1214 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(This action completes the ignition circuit to the Electronic Brake Control Relay.) Is the resistance within the specified range? | 60-95 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the positive battery terminal and the negative battery terminal. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Use the J 39200 with the J 35616 in order to measure the voltage between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 87 and the EBCM harness connector terminal C. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 60-95 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Use the J 39200 with the J 35616 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 85 and the EBCM harness connector terminal 2. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Use the J 39200 with the J 35616 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 86 and the positive battery cable terminal. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace all of the terminals and the connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1632. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1633. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 342. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Repair the open or high resistance in the following components as necessary:
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Relay Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Repair the low voltage condition. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |