In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter converts any harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.
The powertrain control module (PCM) has the capability to monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 2). The HO2S 2 , located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front oxygen sensor (O2S 1).
DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0335, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 are not set.
• | The ignition 1 signal is greater than 10 volts. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) less than 45°C (113°F). |
• | Intake air temperature (IAT) less than 45°C (113°F). |
• | Difference between ECT and IAT is less than 7°C (13°F). |
• | The fuel level is greater than 10 percent. |
• | The rear HO2S voltage is between 395-495 mV. |
The HO2S voltage does not go greater than 600 mV or less than 300 mV within 110-255 seconds after a cold start.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:
• | Poor electrical connection |
• | Moisture in the connector/wiring |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | Broken wire inside of the insulation |
Check for a poor electrical connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed electrical connectors |
• | Damaged terminals |
• | A poor terminal to wire connection |
• | A damaged harness |
Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance could result in any attempt to repair the HO2S harness or connector.
The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial, or bias, voltage due to the high oxygen content.
This step checks for proper HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage and ground supply.
This step checks for proper PCM and signal circuit operation.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with a diagnosis. The ignition must remain OFF for at least one-half hour before proceeding with a diagnosis.
Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified? | 150 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
3 | The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above conditions as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF. Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||
6 | Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal at the engine harness side and a known good ground. Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
7 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||
10 | Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||
11 | Repair the lack of voltage on the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If the fuse is blown, repair the short to ground on the circuit. A blown fuse or lack of voltage to the fuse may cause other DTCs or symptoms to be present. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||
12 | Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |