Ignition 3 input to the body control module BCM from the ignition switch, is used to determine the power mode the vehicle is in. When the BCM senses that the ignition 3 input is inactive when ignition 1 is active and the engine is running, DTC B1379 sets.
The ignition 3 input is inactive after the ignition 1 input has been active for 20 seconds.
• | The engine is running. |
• | At least 20 seconds has elapsed since the engine was started. |
• | The SERVICE VEHICLE SOON indicator illuminates. |
• | The check gages chime sounds. |
• | A current DTC B1379 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if ignition 3 is shorted to ground.
This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.
This step determines if the cruise control module is internally shorted.
This step determines if voltage is supplied from the battery to the fuse.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems. | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the scan tool display ACTIVE? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the CRUISE fuse. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
Does the test lamp still illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the test lamp still illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate for one of the circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
8 | Test the ignition 3 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 3 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure and Body Control System Schematics for the circuit IDs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the CRUISE fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness of the BCM that contains the ignition 3 circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems and Body Control System Schematics for the connector and circuit IDs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
13 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement and Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for the proper procedure. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement in Cruise Control. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |