The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage increases above a calibrated value, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.
FTP Sensor Signal Voltage | Fuel Tank Pressure |
---|---|
High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More | Negative Pressure/Vacuum |
Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less | Positive Pressure |
The key is ON.
• | The FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts. |
• | All conditions are present for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.
This step tests the ground circuit of the FTP sensor.
This step tests the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the FTP sensor voltage above the specified value? | 4.3 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the FTP sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Probe the ground circuit of the FTP sensor with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |
Measure the voltage from the FTP sensor 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
7 | Test the FTP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to a 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
8 | Test the ground circuit of the FTP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Repair the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |