Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 heater performance diagnostic will only run from a cold start and only once per key cycle. The HO2S 2 heater circuit is energized anytime the ignition key is in the ON position. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 heater takes too long to heat, based on the HO2S 2 signal voltage, DTC P0141 will set. The HO2S 2 has the following circuits:
• | A HO2S 2 high signal circuit |
• | A HO2S 2 low signal circuit |
• | A HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit |
• | A HO2S 2 heater ground circuit |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set. |
• | The Start-Up IAT parameter is less than 35°C (95°F). |
• | The Start-Up ECT parameter is less than 35°C (95°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) and engine coolant temperature (ECT) are within 6°C (11°F) of each other at start-up. |
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The MAF Sensor parameter is less than 20 g/s. |
The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains within 74 mV of the bias voltage, about 450 mV, for a longer amount of time than necessary. The amount of time ranges between 100-280 seconds depending on ECT at startup, and the average mass air flow (MAF) since startup.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important:: If the engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool until the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage is stable, or near the bias voltage before proceeding.
Does the HO2S 2 voltage go above or below the previously stabilized voltage by at least as much as the specified value within 2 minutes? | 100 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 2 low signal circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
6 | Test the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open fuse? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Repair the short to ground in the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
9 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |