Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The PCM calculates a transition time difference for rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich HO2S voltage switches. If the PCM detects that the calculated transition time difference is incorrect, DTC P1134 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits:
• | HO2S 1 high signal |
• | HO2S 1 low reference |
• | HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage |
• | HO2S 1 heater low control |
• | Low reference loop |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set. |
• | The vehicle is not in Park or Neutral. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is at least 60 seconds. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | The TP Sensor parameter is more than 2 percent. |
• | The MAF Sensor parameter is between 15-29 g/s. |
• | The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,300-3,000 RPM. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 65°C (149°F). |
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The above conditions have been met for 1.5 seconds. |
The PCM detects that the average transition time difference exceeds a predetermined amount during a 90 second monitoring period.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
2 |
Does the HO2S 1 voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S 1 voltage within the specified range? | 425-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
5 |
Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance of each circuit less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 of DTC P0135 | ||||||||||||
8 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in the Preface section.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
11 | Repair the circuit that measured a high resistance or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
12 | Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |