As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
• | DTCs C1232 through C1235 are not set. |
• | The brake pedal is not pressed. |
• | The ABS is not active. |
The ignition is ON.
There are two groups of conditions under which these DTCs could be set. In each group, all of the listed conditions must be met.
All of the following conditions exist for 2.5 seconds:
• | The suspect wheel speed equals zero. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
Or, all of the following conditions exist for 20 seconds:
• | The suspect wheel speed and a second wheel speed both equal zero. |
• | The remaining two wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | The difference between the remaining two wheel speeds is less than 11 km/h (7 mph). |
The EBCM detects a rapid variation in the wheel speed. The wheel speed changes by 16 km/h (10 mph) or more in 0.01 second. The change must occur 3 times with no more than 1 second between occurrences.
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
• | A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit or the wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are greater than 4.25 volts. |
• | A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit or the wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are less than 0.75 volts. |
• | An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts. |
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The EBCM temporarily suspends the TIM monitoring function while the DTC is set. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The Traction Off indicator turns ON. |
• | The DRP does not function optimally unless a DTC for the other wheel speed sensor on the same axle is also set, then the EBCM disables the DRP for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | When the EBCM disables DRP, the red Brake warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
Under the following conditions, 2 Wheel Speed Sensor Input is 0 DTCs are set:
• | The 2 suspect wheel speeds equal zero for 20 seconds. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
Diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
A possible cause of this DTC is electrical noise on the wheel speed sensor harness wiring. Electrical noise could result from the wheel speed sensor wires being routed to close to high energy ignition system components, such as spark plug wires.
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions: rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc., inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Measures the resistance of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.
Ensures that the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid AC voltage output.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set? | 8 km/h (5 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | Front: 1040-1160 ohms Rear: 1044-1276 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Front Suspension or Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |