The body control module (BCM) uses the ignition 0, ignition 1, and ignition 3 inputs to determine the power mode of the vehicle. The BCM may store a DTC if it detects an invalid combination of ignition input signals. If the BCM senses that the ignition 0 input is inactive when ignition 3 is active and the engine is running, DTC B1369 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1369 Device Ignition 0 (UNLOCK, ON, and START) Circuit Open
The engine has been running for 20 seconds.
The ignition 0 input is inactive.
• | Multiple indicators illuminate on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). |
• | The vehicle will not start. |
• | A current DTC B1369 will clear when the ignition switch is cycled and the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction. |
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.
The numbers listed below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if ignition 0 is shorted to ground.
This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.
This step determines if the IPC is internally shorted.
This step determines if a voltage supply is present from the battery to the fuse.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the scan tool display ACTIVE? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the IPC/BFC ACC fuse in the fuse block - left instrument panel (I/P). Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate for one of the circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
8 | Test the ignition 0 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 0 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the IPC/BFC ACC fuse circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness of the BCM that contains the ignition 0 circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems and Body Control System Schematics for the proper connector and circuit identification. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the IPC. Refer Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |