When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:
• | Deployment loop voltage out of range test |
• | Deployment loop resistance measurement test |
If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.
• | Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. |
• | Driver frontal deployment loop is not open. |
• | Driver frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage. |
• | Driver frontal deployment loop is not shorted to ground. |
Driver frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.
• | You can issue a CLEAR CODES command |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred |
The following can cause an intermittent condition:
• | A short between the driver frontal high and driver frontal low circuits. |
• | A malfunctioning shorting bar on the inflatable restraint steering wheel module yellow yellow 2-way connector. |
• | A malfunctioning shorting bar on the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil yellow 2-way connector. |
• | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the inline connector C215.
This step isolates the malfunction to one side of inline connector C215.
This step determines if the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil or the inflatable restraint steering wheel module is defective.
This step determines if there is a short between the driver frontal high and driver frontal low circuits in the wiring harness between inline connector C215 and the SDM wiring harness connector or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does either the male or female side of inline connector C215 exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
10 | Locate and repair the short between the driver frontal high and the driver frontal low circuits in the wiring harness between inline connector C215 and the SDM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Did you complete the action? | -- | -- |