GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The theft deterrent control module produces the theft deterrent fuel enable signal when ignition is ON and the proper transponder key value is detected. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel enable signal during crank. If the proper signal is present on the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit, the PCM enables fuel delivery to allow the engine to start. If the PCM detects that the fuel enable signal is not present, or that the signal is incorrect while an attempt is made to start the engine, DTC P1629 will set. For further information on the content theft deterrent system, refer to Theft Deterrent System Description .

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P1626 is not present.
    • An attempt is made to start the engine.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • You can clear the DTC by using the scan tool Clear Info function, or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, by rubbed through wire insulation, or by a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection--Inspect the PCM and BCM harnesses and connectors for the following conditions:
      • Improper mating
      • Improperly-formed terminals
      • Damaged terminals
      • Poor terminal-to-wire connections
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears OK, disconnect the BCM, turn the ignition ON. Connect a DMM to the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector. Observe the DMM while you move the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the vehicle theft deterrent system. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P1629 - Theft Deterrent System Fuel Enable Circuit Incorrect Signal Detected During Crank

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important:: Before continuing diagnosis, ensure that the vehicle battery is fully charged.

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine crank?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the theft deterrent control module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the vehicle theft deterrent fuel enable circuit and the ground circuit at the BCM harness connector.

Is voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the theft deterrent control module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Backprobe the theft deterrent control module connector in order to measure the frequency between the vehicle theft deterrent fuel enable circuit and ground.

Is the frequency between the specified values?

40-60 Hz

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start and continue running?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Test the vehicle theft deterrent fuel enable circuit for an open, a short to ground, or short to voltage.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the theft deterrent control module.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent

9

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use a scan tool to in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Observe VTD Fuel Disable on the scan tool while cranking the engine.

Does VTD Fuel Disable display Active?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK