Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ON many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P0650 set indicates an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on ODM D output 1. This is the MIL control circuit. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The above conditions exist for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: If the MIL fuse is open, locate and repair a short to ground in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit or a shorted cluster. Inspect the MIL fuse and replace as necessary. Was the fuse open? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Important: If the jumper fuse opens, locate and repair a short to voltage in the MIL control circuit or a shorted cluster. Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Leaving the ignition ON, remove the jumper. Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the MIL battery positive voltage circuit for an open and repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Inspect the cluster harness connector for faulty connections and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and repair the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect the PCM and the PCM harness connector for faulty connections and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the connection? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Repair or replace the cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in instrument panel, gages and console. Did you complete the repair or replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |