The Charge Indicator has battery voltage supplied when the ignition is in RUN and Start. The PCM controls the ground for this circuit and will supply ground during the bulb check or when a failure is detected due to a generator failure or a battery voltage that is out of range.
• | The ignition is on. |
• | System voltage between 9.0 and 18.0 volts. |
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on the charge indicator control circuit. |
• | Above conditions for at least 30 seconds. |
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Engine Electrical? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
4 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the charge indicator control circuit of the IPC for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the charge indicator control circuit of the IPC for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the Instrument Cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the charge indicator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the charge indicator lamp. Refer to. Instrument Panel Compartment Lamp Bulb Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls 3.1L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls 3.8L. Is action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |