GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0- 1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and then provide an accurate voltage signal. The PCM controls the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit with a low side driver. The HO2S 2 heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S 2 low side driver when the engine is running. If the PCM detects there is a circuit fault present on the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit, DTC P0036 will set.

Each HO2S 2 has the following circuits:

    • An HO2S 2 high signal circuit
    • An HO2S 2 low signal circuit
    • An HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
    • An HO2S 2 heater low control circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is cranking or running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit is open or shorted for longer than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: The HO2S 2 Heater parameter may toggle to 0.00 A momentarily.

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the HO2S 2 Heater parameter with a scan tool.

Is the amperage within the specified range?

0.36-0.76 A

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Inspect the O2 SSR fuse for an open.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 13

6

Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit or the HO2S low signal circuit.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2.
  3. Probe the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 16

7

Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit on the engine harness side.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage from the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

10

Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

11

Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

12

Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

13

Test the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the sensor side of the HO2S connector, for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the sensor shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Intermittent Conditions

14

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

15

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 20

20

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK