The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the powertrain control module (PCM) an indication the current of barometric pressure. The PCM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the PCM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The PCM compares the BARO sensor to the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor in order to monitor the BARO sensor operation. If the difference between the two sensors is more than a predetermined amount, DTC P0069 sets.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125, P0128, P0220, P0502, P0503, P2135, P2228, P2229 are not set. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The PCM detects that the difference between the BARO sensor pressure and the MAP sensor pressure is more than 5 kPa when the ignition is ON before engine startup. |
OR |
• | The difference between the BARO sensor pressure and the PCM predicted BARO is more than 60 kPa when the engine is running. |
• | The above conditions are met for 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the BARO sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure. The value shown for the BARO sensor varies with altitude and weather conditions.
This step tests the ability of the MAP sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure.
This step tests for a sensor that is stuck in range.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is DTC P0107, P0108, P0641, P0651, P2228, or P2229 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Important: The vehicle that is used for a comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle that is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate BARO reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the BARO parameter can be observed with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
Important: References to the known good vehicle are made in this step only. Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
6 |
Important: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure, and/or very low or very high temperature, may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Does the BARO sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |
Does the BARO parameter decrease smoothly through the test? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
9 | Disconnect the J 23738-A from the BARO sensor port. Does the BARO sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in step 5 or 6? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 29 |
10 |
Does the MAP sensor parameter decrease smoothly through the test? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 17 |
11 | Disconnect the J 23738-A from the MAP sensor port. Does the MAP sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in step 7? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 28 |
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Is the amperage at the specified value? | 0 mA | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 | |
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
16 |
Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 198 kPa | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 |
17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 18 |
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 19 | |
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | |
20 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.75 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 |
21 | Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
22 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
23 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
24 | Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
25 | Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
26 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
27 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 |
28 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
29 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
30 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
31 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 |
32 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |