The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
• | The air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor |
• | The fuel level sensor |
• | The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor |
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If any sensor using a 5-volt bias voltage, such as the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor or fuel level sensor, is shorted to voltage, DTC P0641 may set in addition to DTC P0651. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 11 | ||||
5 | Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Was a component replaced? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
8 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting the BARO sensor. Does the voltage return to within the specified range when the BARO sensor is disconnected? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 | Test the BARO sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
10 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
• | The air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor |
• | The fuel level sensor |
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If any sensor using a 5-volt bias voltage, such as the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor or fuel level sensor, is shorted to voltage, DTC P0641 may set in addition to DTC P0651. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |