Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per valid trip. This diagnostic has 2 phases for running the DTC, a passive test and an intrusive test. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 290 mV and above 685 mV during the passive test, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the powertrain control module (PCM) will wait a calibrated amount of time and then begin the intrusive test. The control module will adjust the air-to-fuel ratio during the intrusive test. As the air-to-fuel ratio is adjusted to rich and lean, the control module waits for a predicted response from the HO2S 2. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 290 mV and above 685 mV, the diagnostic will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S 2, DTC P2A01 will set for bank 1 sensor 2.
The HO2S 2 has the following circuits:
• | The HO2S 2 high signal circuit |
• | The HO2S 2 low signal circuit |
• | The HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit |
• | The HO2S 2 heater low control circuit |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2A01 HO2S Circuit Closed Loop (CL) Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
DTCs P0030, P0053, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125-where applicable, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0464, P0496, P1133, and P1134, P2135 are not set.
• | The engine is running for at least 6 seconds. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 6 minutes. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,000 RPM. |
• | The calculated MAF is between the following: |
- | L26--13-40 g/s |
- | L32--14-40 g/s |
• | The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 32-128 km/h (20-80 mph). |
• | The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow diagnostic is not active. |
• | The evaporative emission (EVAP) purge diagnostic is not active. |
• | The Short Term FT is between -4 and +4 percent. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | The EVAP purge solenoid is greater than 0 percent. |
• | The HO2S 2 parameter is between 290-685 mV during the passive test. |
• | One of the following tests fail: |
- | The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than 290 mV for 11.4 seconds. |
- | The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is less than 100 mV. |
- | The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is less than 685 mV for 11.4 seconds. |
- | The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is more than 777 mV. |
• | This diagnostic runs once per trip. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range? | 290-685 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 475 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Measure the voltage between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 15 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 15 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 200 K ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Probe the HO2S 2 low signal circuit with a test lamp that is connected to B+. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit. Refer to the following: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Notice: Do not remove the pigtail from either the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or the oxygen sensor (O2S). Removing the pigtail or the connector will affect sensor operation. Handle the oxygen sensor carefully. Do not drop the HO2S. Keep the in-line electrical connector and the louvered end free of grease, dirt, or other contaminants. Do not use cleaning solvents of any type. Do not repair the wiring, connector or terminals. Replace the oxygen sensor if the pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged. This external clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor signal and heater wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degraded sensor performance. The following guidelines should be used when servicing the heated oxygen sensor:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 |
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |